Monthly Archives: June 2009

“Legal Alien”

I walk down on that street, daydreaming. I miss the Alien Guy. The Alien Guy is my Ace who feels alienated, is fascinated by alien, science fiction, and a true loyalist of Isaac Asimov. We used to discuss things related to ‘alien, as in E.T. We believe that the photosynthesis-organism is the most advanced one that it doesn’t need to move to live, very efficient and independent indeed. Remember the scene in LOTR when Saruman was crushed by bunch of walking and raging trees? There’s a ‘truth’ in there, we believe. Also, we disputed about the possibility of lives outside the planet earth, how they might control us, etc.

In the times like these, I miss the Alien Guy the most, Black t-shirt and Mom’s Day. In the times when I want to be a “legal alien” again.

Tribute to Michael Jackson (3)

She was more like a beauty queen from a movie scene
I said don’t mind, but what do you mean I am the one
Who will dance on the floor in the round
She said I am the one, who will dance on the floor in the round

She told me her name was Billie Jean, as she caused a scene
Then every head turned with eyes that dreamed of being the one
Who will dance on the floor in the round

People always told me be careful of what you do
And don’t go around breaking young girls’ hearts
And mother always told me be careful of who you love
And be careful of what you do ’cause the lie becomes the truth

Billie Jean is not my lover
She’s just a girl who claims that I am the one
But the kid is not my son
She says I am the one, but the kid is not my son

For forty days and for forty nights
The law was on her side
But who can stand when she’s in demand
Her schemes and plans
‘Cause we danced on the floor in the round
So take my strong advice, just remember to always think twice
(Do think twice)

She told my baby we’d danced till three, then she looked at me
Then showed a photo my baby cried his eyes were like mine (oh, no!)
‘Cause we danced on the floor in the round, baby

People always told me be careful of what you do
And don’t go around breaking young girls’ hearts
She came and stood right by me
Then the smell of sweet perfume
This happened much too soon
She called me to her room

Billie Jean is not my lover
She’s just a girl who claims that I am the one
But the kid is not my son

Billie Jean is not my lover
She’s just a girl who claims that I am the one
But the kid is not my son
She says I am the one, but the kid is not my son

She says I am the one, but the kid is not my son
Billie Jean is not my lover
She’s just a girl who claims that I am the one
But the kid is not my son
She says I am the one, but the kid is not my son

She says I am the one, but the kid is not my son
She says I am the one

Billie Jean is not my lover
Billie Jean is not my lover
Billie Jean is not my lover
Billie Jean is not my lover
Billie Jean is not my lover

Billie Jean is
Billie Jean is
Billie Jean is

Not my lover
Not my lover
Not my lover
Not my lover

Billie Jean is not my lover (she is just a girl)
Billie Jean is not my lover (she is just a girl)
Billie Jean is not my lover (she is just a girl)
Billie Jean is not my lover (she is just a girl)

Billie Jean is
Billie Jean is

Billie Jean is not my lover
Billie Jean is not my lover

Billie Jean is
Billie Jean is

Billie Jean is not my lover
Billie Jean is not my lover

Billie Jean is
Billie Jean is

lyrics, taken from http://www.lyrics007.com

Project Mini-Life Bulbs: 06-29-09: Delayed Rage

Delayed rage is like a time-bomb. You thought that you’re okay and on the second thought after few days, weeks, years pass by, suddenly you realize that you are not okay at all. Perhaps you were aware that you were a target of hypocrisy, betrayal, etc. If you knew that you felt threaten or angry right away, you would fight or say something back, just to get even or to clear things up. Now that it’s already in the past, doing that might not be relevant anymore. The delayed rage is trying to eat you alive: anger targeted to the ‘villain’ and to yourself.


image, courtesy of http://neveryetmelted.com

Moral of the story:
Acknowledge the rage, never pent it up. Control your reaction or behavior, but never deny the emotion.

impulse-buyingcology tips 02 (special tips for adrenaline-junkie)

Visit On Pedder, enjoy the eye-candies, touch the shoes, try them on if you dare, let them calling you, and leave immediately in tears and spirit to work your ass off (restraining yourself and saving are major requirements as well) so that someday you will bring those babies home.


image, courtesy of http://www.scottrageous.com

impulse-buyingcology tips 01


image, courtesy of outsidetheboxblog.files.wordpress.com

One must refrain herself/himself from stepping into retail setting.

Project Mini-Life Bulbs: 06-28-09: heartoscope vision

bend the leg
binding to the sky
living up the breathe lent by God
stepping into the bush
swapping place with the singing rain

I long, I dream
I hope
sitting, waiting, and wishing

Heartoscope
place I see from afar, is not my home
perhaps it is just another traveler’s log
on my alchemy journey


image, courtesy of http://www.rocbike.com

Tried and tested: Georges Duboeuf Next Code Syrah 2006


http://www.italthai.co.th

Tasted this red wine yesterday in Tabac (thanks Roberto!) and I really really love it (O).

Georges Duboeuf Next Code Syrah 2006
Region: Languedoc-Roussillon-France
Grape Variety: 100% Syrah
Analysis Alc.: 13% by vol.

Tasting Note
Taste: Complex red and dark berry aromas. Strawberry compote blackcurrant.
Palate: A powerful wine with structured tannins and hints of nutmeg.

Tribute to Michael Jackson (2)

This is my favourite MJ song! Promoting racial unity and equality of human race. Love you MJ! You are an inspiration.

Tribute to Michael Jackson (1)

I’m Gonna Make A Change,
For Once In My Life
It’s Gonna Feel Real Good,
Gonna Make A Difference
Gonna Make It Right . . .

As I, Turn Up The Collar On My
Favourite Winter Coat
This Wind Is Blowin’ My Mind
I See The Kids In The Street,
With Not Enough To Eat
Who Am I, To Be Blind?
Pretending Not To See
Their Needs
A Summer’s Disregard,
A Broken Bottle Top
And A One Man’s Soul
They Follow Each Other On
The Wind Ya’ Know
‘Cause They Got Nowhere
To Go
That’s Why I Want You To
Know

I’m Starting With The Man In
The Mirror
I’m Asking Him To Change
His Ways
And No Message Could Have
Been Any Clearer
If You Wanna Make The World
A Better Place
(If You Wanna Make The
World A Better Place)
Take A Look At Yourself, And
Then Make A Change
(Take A Look At Yourself, And
Then Make A Change)
(Na Na Na, Na Na Na, Na Na,
Na Nah)

I’ve Been A Victim Of A Selfish
Kind Of Love
It’s Time That I Realize
That There Are Some With No
Home, Not A Nickel To Loan
Could It Be Really Me,
Pretending That They’re Not
Alone?

A Willow Deeply Scarred,
Somebody’s Broken Heart
And A Washed-Out Dream
(Washed-Out Dream)
They Follow The Pattern Of
The Wind, Ya’ See
Cause They Got No Place
To Be
That’s Why I’m Starting With
Me
(Starting With Me!)

I’m Starting With The Man In
The Mirror
(Ooh!)
I’m Asking Him To Change
His Ways
(Ooh!)
And No Message Could Have
Been Any Clearer
If You Wanna Make The World
A Better Place
(If You Wanna Make The
World A Better Place)
Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make A Change
(Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make A Change)

I’m Starting With The Man In
The Mirror
(Ooh!)
I’m Asking Him To Change His
Ways
(Change His Ways-Ooh!)
And No Message Could’ve
Been Any Clearer
If You Wanna Make The World
A Better Place
(If You Wanna Make The
World A Better Place)
Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make That . . .
(Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make That . . .)
Change!

I’m Starting With The Man In
The Mirror,
(Man In The Mirror-Oh
Yeah!)
I’m Asking Him To Change
His Ways
(Better Change!)
No Message Could Have
Been Any Clearer
(If You Wanna Make The
World A Better Place)
(Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make The Change)
(You Gotta Get It Right, While
You Got The Time)
(‘Cause When You Close Your
Heart)
You Can’t Close Your . . .Your
Mind!
(Then You Close Your . . .
Mind!)
That Man, That Man, That
Man, That Man
With That Man In The Mirror
(Man In The Mirror, Oh Yeah!)
That Man, That Man, That Man
I’m Asking Him To Change
His Ways
(Better Change!)
You Know . . .That Man
No Message Could Have
Been Any Clearer
If You Wanna Make The World
A Better Place
(If You Wanna Make The
World A Better Place)
Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make A Change
(Take A Look At Yourself And
Then Make A Change)
Hoo! Hoo! Hoo! Hoo! Hoo!
Na Na Na, Na Na Na, Na Na,
Na Nah
(Oh Yeah!)
Gonna Feel Real Good Now!
Yeah Yeah! Yeah Yeah!
Yeah Yeah!
Na Na Na, Na Na Na, Na Na,
Na Nah
(Ooooh . . .)
Oh No, No No . . .
I’m Gonna Make A Change
It’s Gonna Feel Real Good!
Come On!
(Change . . .)
Just Lift Yourself
You Know
You’ve Got To Stop It.
Yourself!
(Yeah!-Make That Change!)
I’ve Got To Make That Change,
Today!
Hoo!
(Man In The Mirror)
You Got To
You Got To Not Let Yourself . . .
Brother . . .
Hoo!
(Yeah!-Make That Change!)
You Know-I’ve Got To Get
That Man, That Man . . .
(Man In The Mirror)
You’ve Got To
You’ve Got To Move! Come
On! Come On!
You Got To . . .
Stand Up! Stand Up!
Stand Up!
(Yeah-Make That Change)
Stand Up And Lift
Yourself, Now!
(Man In The Mirror)
Hoo! Hoo! Hoo!
Aaow!
(Yeah-Make That Change)
Gonna Make That Change . . .
Come On!
(Man In The Mirror)
You Know It!
You Know It!
You Know It!
You Know . . .
(Change . . .)
Make That Change.

(lyrics from azlyrics.com)

Project Mini Life Bulbs: 06-24-09: sugar-free please


image, courtesy of starliteperfectbrew.com

I just want peace, don’t ask question, just be frank and honest.
Sugar on chocolate, hm.. I can deal with that, although I may complain a lot.
But I hate sugar on words, I mean it. Unless you want to feel bitter, please do consider that I like the original version, plain and simple.